http://www.ph.vccs.edu/site-cat-menu/83-academic-student-dev

Site Cat Menu


Associate of Arts & Sciences Degrees

 Business Administration


General Studies
Human Services Specialization

Recreation, Parks and Leisure Studies Specializations

Visual Arts Specializations

Teacher Education Preparation Specializations
Science

Associate of Applied Sciences Degrees

Administration of Justice

Business Technology

Accounting

Administrative Support Technology
Specialization: Medical Office

Management
E-Commerce Specialization

Entrepreneurship/Small Business Specialization

International Business Specialization   Program Disclosure: 2011-12

Education Assisting

Emergency Medical Services: Paramedic

General Engineering Technologies

Health Technology: Nursing

Industrial Electronics Technology

Information Systems Technology
Accounting Information Systems Specialization

Game Design and Development Specialization

Internet Services Specialization

Legal Assisting

Technical Studies

Agribusiness

Motorsports Technology 

Certificates

Automotive Technology   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Bookkeeping   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Clerical Studies   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Computer Aided Drafting   Program Disclosure: 2011-12

Early Childhood Education   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

General Business   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

General Education

Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Health Sciences   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Industrial Welding   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Practical Nursing   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Therapeutic Massage   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Career Studies Certificates

Art Studies

Automotive Engines Technology   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Auto Body Technology   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Building Trades Technology   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Community Services Leadership

Computer Service Technician   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Culinary Arts   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Culinary and Hospitality Management   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Customer Support Specialist

Early Childhood Instruction   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Emergency Medical Technician-Basic   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Emergency Medical Technician-Intermediate

Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic

E-Commerce Management   Program Disclosure: 2011-12

Entrepreneurial Studies

Graphic Communications   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Heating and Ventilation Air Conditioning & Refrigeration   Program Disclosure: 2011-12

Horticulture   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Industrial Controls   Program Disclosure: 2011-12

Industrial Maintenance Electronics   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

International Business   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Internet Webmaster   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Management Assistant   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Manufacturing Technician   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Medical Transcription   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Microcomputer Literacy   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Motorsports Engines Technology   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Motorsports Fabrication/Setup Technology   Program Disclosure: 2011-12

Motorsports Management   Program Disclosure: 2011-12

Nurse Aide Training   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Office Assisting   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Pharmacy Technician   Program Disclosure: 2011-12

Residential/Commercial/Industrial Electrician   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

School-Age Child Care   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Small Business Management   Program Disclosure: 2011-12

Supervision   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Theatre Arts   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Viticulture   Program Disclosure:  2011-12

Welding   Program Disclosure: 2011-12

Wellness   Program Disclosure: 2011-12

Every 10 years, PHCC must be reaccredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools to award the associate degree. As part of the reaccreditation process, the college must develop a Quality Enhancement Plan (QEP). PHCC chose Critical Thinking as its QEP topic because producing better critical thinkers will promote long-term improvement in student learning

Critical Thinking Resources

Use the links below to learn more about critical thinking, and be sure to look for "CT" in your classes and during student activities and other campus events!

The Counseling staff assists students in making informed decisions regarding their vocational, educational and personal plans. You may contact Travis Tisdale at (276) 656-0311 for an appointment. His office is located in the Walker Fine Arts/Student Center, Center for New Students, Room 228.

Academic Success and College Transfer 
Dean: Greg Hodges (276) 656-0213

Accounting and Bookkeeping: Ronnie Carter (276) 656-0232  
Business Administration: Ronnie Carter (276) 656-0232  
General Studies: Phyllis Fleming (276) 656-0255
Bronte Miller (276) 656-0339
Eric-Gene Shrewsbury (276) 656-0245  
Shawn McAvoy (276) 656-0243
Angela Wright (276) 656-5498
Terry Young (276) 656-0287
Michelle Zollars (276) 0295  
General Studies - Human Services: Sharon Gilbert (276) 656-0289
Cheryl Joyce (276) 656-0310  
General Studies - Recreation, Parks and Leisure: Terry Young (276) 656-0287
General Studies - Performing Arts: Joyce Staples (276) 656-0304
General Studies - Visual Arts: Gerry Bannan (276) 656-0336  
General Studies - Media Design and Production: Gerry Bannan (276) 656-0336
General Studies - Music: Gerry Bannan (276) 656-0336  
General Studies - Teacher Education Preparation: Tammy Forbes (276) 656-5496
Joyce Staples (276) 656-0304
Chris Wikstrom (276) 656-0253  
Developmental Courses (ENF, MTE, MTT):
Joyce Divens-Moore (276) 656-0227
Tammy Forbes (276) 656-5496  
Bronte Miller (276) 656-0339  
April Neblett-Wells (276) 656-0238
Chris Wikstrom (276) 656-0253  

 

Science, Technology, Engineering and Math
Dean: Steve Branch (276) 656-0211

Administrative Support Technology: Sandra Phillips (276) 656-0321
Julie Meador (276) 656-0234
CADD (Computer Aided Drafting and Design): David Dillard (276) 656-0284  
Engineering: David Dillard (276) 656-0284
Clerical Studies: Julie Meador (276) 656-0234
General Studies Specialization - Medical Science: Frances Moore (276) 656-0233  
Industrial Electronics Technology: Daniel Edwards (276) 656-0266
Information Systems Technology (IST) Game Design and Development, Internet Services, Accounting Information Systems: Marti Phillips (276) 656-0251
Frank Tatum (276) 656-0220
Ronnie Carter (276) 656-0232
Nancy Phillips (276) 656-0237
Science: Brett Dooley (276) 656-0242  
Jason Worley (276) 656-0236  
Mark Huntress (276) 656-0333
Kelly Proffitt (276) 656-0345
Matthew Dittler (276) 656-0357
Jason Lachowicz (276) 656-0254
Nancy Phillips (276) 656-0237
Administration Support Technology, Spec. Medical Office: Julie Meador (276) 656-0234  
Legal Assisting: Julie Meador (276) 656-0234  
Patrick County Off-Campus Site: Angie Brown (276) 694-8778  

 

Workforce, Economic and Community Development
Vice President: Rhonda Hodges (276) 656-0256 

Advanced Manufacturing - Performance Films Technology: David Dillard (276) 656-0284  
Continuing Education/motorcycle/Dance/Visual Arts/Culinary: Amy Reed (276) 656-0418
HOPE (High-Demand Occupational Programs for Employment): Kathy Whittle-Davis (276) 565-0348
Fab Lab: Matthew Wade (276) 656-5474
Programs/Testing Leading to a Job: Krystle Marler (276) 656-0260

 

Professional Technologies and Health Sciences
Dean: Jeff Fields (276) 656-0356

Administration of Justice and General Studies Specialization: Pauline Satterfield (276) 656-0291  
Jeff Fields  (276) 656-0356  
Agribusiness/Horticulture/Viticulture: John Ayers (276) 656-0335  
Automotive Body Technology and Automotive Technology: Robbie Wagner (276) 403-5712
Business Technology Management (Specializations - E-Commerce, Entrepreneurship/Small Business, International Business): John Ayers (276) 656-0335
Building Trades Technology: Mike Bryant (276) 656-0351
Culinary Arts & Hospitality: Bob Koester (276) 656-0318
Early Childhood/Education Assisting: Kristin Dulaney (276)
EMS/Paramedic (Emergency Medical Services): Ashley Dye (276) 656-5473
Health Sciences (Certified Nursing Assistant - CNA, Pharmacy Tech, Registered Nursing - RN, Therapeutic Massage, Science Pre-BSN):
Amy Webster (276) 656-0248
Susan Selman (276) 656-0282
Joe Gravely (276) 656-0298
Linda Wallace (276) 656-0231
Melanie Nelson (276) 656-0294
Debbie Shelton (276) 656-0293
Stephanie Wagoner (276) 656-0330
Tammy Gammons (276) 656-0331
Ashley Dye (276) 656-5473
HVAC: Mike Bryant (276) 656-0351
Industrial Welding: Dwight Bower (276) 656-0252
Randy Smith (276) 656-0269
Motorsports Technology (Arrington): Talmage Thomas (276) 656-0298
Jeff Fields (276) 656-0356
Nurse Aide Training: Joe Gravely (276) 656-0298
Practical Nursing: 
Melanie Nelson (276) 656-0294
Stephanie Wagoner (276) 656-0330
Amy Webster (276) 0248
Susan Selman (276) 656-0282
School-Age Child Care: Kristin Dulaney (276)
Welding: Dwight Bower (276) 656-0252
Randy Smith (276) 656-0269

Academic records shall be retained either on paper copy or electronically for permanent, three-year, and one-year periods at least as indicated below.

  • Permanent Retention - from date of student graduation or transfer from the college. Student Permanent Record - The record is retained electronically and the original may be destroyed afterward.
  • Three-Year Retention- from the date of student graduation or withdrawal from the college. These documents, which generally comprise the Student Admissions files, shall not be microfilmed.
    1. Application forms (Matriculated students)
    2. Letter(s) of acceptance
    3. Relevant admission correspondence
    4. Transcripts - other colleges
    5. Transcripts - high schools
    6. Immigration and Naturalization Service forms
    7. Advanced Placement information
    8. Readmission forms
    9. Withdrawal from college forms
    10. Residency classification forms
    11. Requests and disclosures of information (only transactions without student's permission)
  • Three-Year Retention- From date of origination. These documents shall not be microfilmed.
    1. Registration/Identification forms (hard copy)
    2. Add/Drop forms (hard copy)
    3. Withdrawal from class forms (hard copy)
    4. Faculty grade reports (Registrar's copy)
    5. Educational placement tests results
  • One-Year Retention- From date of origination. These documents shall not be microfilmed.
    1. Transcript request forms
    2. Graduation request forms
    3. Application forms (Non-matriculated students)
    4. Change of Grade forms
    5. Curriculum acceptance/change forms
    6. Graduation certifications
    7. Graduation checklists
    8. Name change requests and authorizations

Disposal/destruction of original records will be done by shredding, burning, pulping, or any combination thereof. The Student Permanent Record shall be the only official document of a student's academic history and for records reconciliation.

Printed from Patrick Henry Community College on 02-11-2016 Copyright 2016